top of page
  • Winnipeg Tribune

RED RIVER FLOODWAY TO OPEN


SATURDAY, APRIL 23, 2022 - The Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure (MTI) Hydrologic Forecast Centre advises the Red River Floodway is expected to be activated later today to manage water levels in the city of Winnipeg as a major precipitation system continues to impact parts of southern Manitoba.


An overland flood warning has been issued for southern Manitoba from the Saskatchewan border eastward to Provincial Trunk Highway (PTH) 12 and from the United States border northwards to PTH 1, extending north of PTH 1 between PTH 5 and PTH 16, and north of PTH 1 between Portage la Prairie and Winnipeg.


Most central and southern Manitoba basins have already received up to 40 millimetres (mm) of precipitation and an additional 30 to 50 mm is expected today and tomorrow. Some localized areas could receive up to 80 mm of precipitation by midday April 25. Rain could turn to snow tomorrow, accompanied by strong winds gusting up to 70 kilometres per hour.


Water levels on most tributaries in the Red River basin and along the Red River main stem are rising quickly in response to the rainfall and will continue to rise over the coming days. Daily average temperatures are forecast to drop below zero early next week, which will slow down the melting of the remaining snow.


Some ditches and waterways are still ice covered or contain snow limiting water flows. As high amounts of rainfall occurring in a short period may cause overland flooding, citizens are advised of the potential for the sudden rise of water levels in these areas. Overland flooding occurs when water on the ground surface does not have sufficient time to flow into rivers and streams, potentially causing flooding of low-lying areas, roads and properties. In most cases, once the water enters the rivers and streams, they have sufficient capacity to handle the flows.


Flood forecasters will continue to monitor precipitation amounts and asses its impacts on flows and levels. The most recent river forecast information can be found at www.gov.mb.ca/mit/floodinfo/index.html.


The Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization continues to work with all local authorities and emergency management partners to provide guidance and support for both preparatory and response activities.


MTI continues to monitor highway conditions and heavy equipment may be deployed in the event of snow accumulation. Motorists are reminded to adjust driving habits for winter road conditions and remain alert when following or approaching oncoming highway snowplows. All equipment has flashing blue warning lights and drivers should stay well back of all equipment. Do not attempt to pass snow plows from behind when they are in operation and remember to slow down when passing approaching snowplows.


Heavy winds and snow accumulation could limit visibility and create challenging driving conditions. Manitobans in the affected areas are advised to travel only when necessary or wait until road conditions are safe to do so. Surfaces such as highways, roads, walkways and parking lots may become icy and slippery.


For current highway conditions and road closures, call 511 or visit www.manitoba511.ca/en/.


For more information about flooding in Manitoba, visit www.manitoba.ca/flood.


Comments


bottom of page